Results 2022

Mourne Mountain Marathon Results 2022 group of people looking at a map

 

Winners for each class – Provisional

Elite Class
  • 1st…………………….Paul Pruzina / Philip Vokes 08:23:09
  • 2nd………………….. Luke Fisher / James Ackland 09:01:30 
  • 3rd……………………Shane Lynch / Donal McMorland 09:25:42
Category winners outside of the first three positions –
  • 1st Female………….Heather Corden / Helen Ockenden 13:20:38
  • 1st Mixed….……….Colin Brennan / Molly Brennan 15:39:50
  • 1st Vet……………….Kevin Murdock / Cathal  McGreevy 12:18:06
  • 2nd Vet……………..Declan McGrellis / Trevor Wilson 12:38:40
B Class 
  • 1st…………..….…..Craig McCauley / William Shields 08:53:46
  • 2nd…………….…..Simon Hodge / Matt Crawford 09:20:08 
  • 3rd………………….Josh Morrison / Cameron Brush 10:08:15 
Category winners outside of the first three positions –
  • 1st Female & U23……….Izzy Cox / Lizzie Stansfield 10:34:51 
  • 1st Mixed…………..Dom Dakin / Sarah Pedley 11:14:03
  • 1st Vet………………Robert McBride / Jennifer Bratty 09:32:08
  • 2nd Vet…………… Hazel McLaughlin / Denise Mathers 09:33:33
  • 3rd Vet……..……Chris Smart / Jonathan Gledson 10:34:15
  • Adult/Junior…..Martin McMullan / Ethan McMullan 13:00:21
C Class
  • 1st…………………David Hicks / Owen Brady 08:40:11
  • 2nd……………….Peter Reed / Meadow McCauley 09:05:11 
  • 3rd……………….Andrew Willis / Karen Wilton 09:37:53
Category winners outside of the first three positions –
  • 1st Female…………Aoife O Sullivan / Hannah Kerr 10:35:52
  • 1st Mixed…………… Jacqueline Cooper / Mick Cooper 08:34:16
  • 1st Vet……………….Chris Adgey / John Adgey 07:26:34
  • 2nd Vet……………… Stephanie Pruzina / Sarah Gamble 08:22:24
  • 3rd Vet……………..Martin Skinner / Sarah Francis 08:25:23
  • Adult/Junior…….Graeme Reid / Cameron Reid 12:46:48
  • Under 23………….Con Broderick / Anthony O’Malley 10:39:39
D Class

This is the novice non-competitive class so we give just one prize to the overall fastest team.

  • They were…………Jacques Penderis / Evie Penderis 06:39:20 
 
Score Class (one day)
  • 1st……………… Gary Bailey / Clive Bailey 530 points
  • 2nd……………… Andrew Tees / Alice Flint 530 points
  • 3rd……………… Niall Gibney / Gavin Hynds 470 points
Category winners outside of the first three positions –
  • 1st Female ………Sam Mcneilly / Steffi Warnock 410 points
  • 1st Mixed & Vet …….. Sharon Dickenson / Ricky Cowan 512 points
  • 2nd Vet ………  Dale Mathers / Mark King 388 points
  • 3rd Vet ……….  Clarke Campbell / Roisin Mallon 375 points

Routegadget & Winsplits 

Routegadget will show your course animated using average time for each straight leg but you can over plot this by drawing in your actual route to each control. If you have a GPS file from your watch you can upload this for the ultimate post-event-navigational-angst-fest.

  • Routegadget Saturday courses
  • Routegadget Sunday Courses
  • Routegadget Score Course

See our FAQ section for a brilliantly written guide on how to use Routegadget. (If you don’t like it then search the web for one of the many shaky video guides).

  • Winsplits Saturday
  • Winsplits Sunday

Routegadget and Winsplits automatic analysis will only work where teams where teams have taken the same Control order through the clusters.

Route maps

Route cards

Photographs

Race Report

  • Coming soon…Click here to read the short race report compiled by Race Director, Jim Brown.P